Member SERVICE Awards


We think all of our members are pretty special  but sometimes there are a few members who really go above and beyond their volunteer role and give an extra contribution to the club.  Once a year, we take time to recognize these members with our Outstanding Member and Continuing Service Awards. 

Any member in the club is eligible to nominate another club member for these awards.  Members will be notified via email when the nomination period is open.  After the nomination period is closed, the board will review all the nominations and make a final decision.  The awards are announced at the Annual General Meeting (AGM). 

The OUTSTANDING MEMBER AWARD is awarded to an AIWCD member who has made an outstanding contribution to the club above and beyond volunteering. Traditionally, the award is given to an AIWCD member who is not serving on the current Executive Board. 

The CONTINUING SERVICE AWARD is given to an AIWCD member who has continually given their time and talents to the club. This is open to all members.

2020

Outstanding Member Award: Jessica Nicholson

Continuing Service Award: Karen Van Antwerp

2019

Outstanding Member Award: Barbara Bryden

Continuing Service Award: The Radschläger Team
Jessica Nicholson, Megan Morris + Janette Granderath

2018

Outstanding Member Award: Vera Busch

Continuing Service Award: Alisa Cook-Roehs

2017

Outstanding Member Award: Heimke Fahrenkrug

Continuing Service Award: Louisa Marks

2016

Outstanding Member Award:
Karen van Antwerp + Jen Todd

Continuing Service Award: Ve Mellinghaus

2015

Outstanding Member Award: Missy Porter

Continuing Service Award: Cheryl Huenink

2014

Outstanding Member Award: Kiki Ragab

Continuing Service Award: Martina Walter,
Rebecca Voelker + Ve Mellinghaus

2013

Outstanding Member Award:
Nathalie Leijnse

Continuing Service Award:
Ve Mellinghaus + Alisa Cook-Röhs

2012

Outstanding Member Award: Peggy-Angela Keith

Continuing Service Award: Ve Mellinghaus

2011

Outstanding Member Award:
Brigid Michael + Silke Stelbrink

Continuing Service Award: Danielle Campbell

2010

Outstanding Member Award: Heidi Von Stein

Continuing Service Award: Rebecca Voelker

2009

Outstanding Member Award: Jenny Mantek

Continuing Service Award: Rita Duran

2008

Outstanding Member Award: Dina van den Broek

Continuing Service Award: Kim Henkle-Dührsen

2007

Outstanding Member Award: Susanne Hirschberg

Continuing Service Award: Paulette Fagen

2006

Outstanding Member Award:
Gabi Bokeloh + Michele Kordomenos

Continuing Service Award: Jan Mahal

2005

Outstanding Member Award: Kelly McSharry

Continuing Service Award: Tricia Anderson

2004

Outstanding Member Award: Mary Zirakparvar

Continuing Service Award: Mallory Riegger

2003

Outstanding Member Award: Mimi Backhausen

Continuing Service Award: Sheila Sommerfeld

2002

Outstanding Member Award:
Alisa Cook-Röhs + Diana Geiss

Continuing Service Award: 
Susanne Mantell + Sue Mery

2001

Outstanding Member Award: Leslie Neely

Continuing Service Award: Susanne Martin

2000

Outstanding Member Award: Jacqueline Tiarks

Continuing Service Award: Suzanne Terschüren

1999

Outstanding Member Award: Mechtild Henkel

Continuing Service Award: Kathleen Levin

1998

Outstanding Member Award: Barbara Bühling

Continuing Service Award: Beth Traynor

1997

Outstanding Member Award:
Cheryl Schlitt + Daisy Gräfin von Einsiedel

Continuing Service Award: Nancy Huth

1996

Outstanding Member Award: Diane Newbury

Continuing Service Award: Marjorie Weiss

1995

Outstanding Member Award: Olga Keever

Continuing Service Award: Jutta Pypers

1994

Outstanding Member Award: Cindy Knappe

Continuing Service Award: Dorothea Meyer

1993

Outstanding Member Award: Pam Woodside

Continuing Service Award: Jean Geesey

1992

Outstanding Member Award:

Joan Dunn

1991

Outstanding Member Award:

Nancy Keane + Alma Patist

1990

Outstanding Member Award:

Ortrud Hofmann + Ilse Rietzke

1989

Outstanding Member Award:

Goodie Zandlo

1988

Outstanding Member Award:

Joanne Broderick

1987

Outstanding Member Award:

Peggy Black

1986

Outstanding Member Award:

Ingeborg Mosmüller

1985

Outstanding Member Award:

Elaine Selis

1984

Outstanding Member Award:

Jan Snyder

1983

Outstanding Member Award:

Heide Papasotiriou

1982

Outstanding Member Award:

Claire Bishop

1981

Outstanding Member Award:

Silke Resler

Do you know a member that's doing something amazing for the Club?

Tell Us About It!




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software